Description: Lauryl glucoside (lauryl diglucoside) is a surfactant and detergent made from coconut oil (the "lauryl" part) and sugar (the glucose part). Such alkyl glycosides biodegrade quickly, and tend to be gentle to the skin, and they work in hard water.
Uses: Used in shampoos as a detergent and as a thickening agent.
honest with your hairstylist is
always the best approach. If
there is something that you
don't like about him/her, let
them know. They will be more
than happy to make the
adjustments and accommodate your
beauty/style needs. This will
also save you time searching for
a new one.